Looking after for your details

Our Privacy Policy

Here you’ll find everything you need to know about how we collect your personal information, as well as how it’s used, processed and stored. You can also read what your individual data protection and privacy rights are.  


This Privacy Policy was updated on 29th July 2021 and this is version 1.6.


Let’s get going

Damartex UK Limited (Company No. 852773) is the Data Controller responsible for the personal information that we collect, process and store.

Damartex UK Limited has two other brands which this Privacy Policy relates to. These are Damart and Sedagyl.

Personal information (or 'personal data') means any information that can personally identify you, such as your name, address and contact details.

We only collect the information we need to deliver our products and services, as described here.

  • Like many retailers, we collect your name, address, email address, date of birth, telephone number and your order details when you shop by phone, post, online or at our shop.
  • We may also collect other information when you give it to us. This may include special categories of personal information, like information about your health (for example if you have a Personal Account and miss a payment because of a health-related event).
  • When you browse our website, we gather information about the pages you visit. This includes technical information like your IP address, browser type and cookie information (unless you’ve disabled cookies on your device).

For more information see our Cookie Policy or the How to contact us section.

It’s collected directly from you, through things like our order forms, or an application form for a Personal Account. It’s also collected from our website or through conversations we have with you.

We also collect your information from third parties, like Credit Reference Agencies (or CRAs), fraud prevention agencies and our data alliances (we’ll take you through these below).

We have a few different legal bases to process your personal information depending on why we need it:

  • For instance, administration, like when you’ve placed an order, for example to process payments, to deliver your order and make collections.
  • When you apply for a Personal Account we need to verify your identity, review your credit history and assess how accurate the details on your credit application are to fulfil our legitimate interest of promoting responsible lending and fraud prevention.
  • When we administer your Personal Account and our contract with you and to comply with legal obligations.
  • We process your contact information and shopping habits so we can tailor our products, services and special offers to those we think you’ll like and to fulfil our legitimate interest in sending you information about our products, services and special offers.
  • And so we can create reports for our regulatory authority or law enforcement agencies.

Yes. When you apply for a Personal Account we use software that’s a requirement to enter into a regulated credit agreement with us. You can ask for a manual review of the results of the automated decision if you’d like us to.

It’s stored and processed on secure servers in the UK and France.

When it’s processed outside of the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (EEA), agreements, measures and safeguards make sure it’s secure and meets the standards set out in the EU General Data Protection Regulation which also applies under UK law. Your information will only be used in line with this Privacy Policy.

We need it for a few reasons, like:

When you place an order

  • To process and deliver your order.
  • To get in touch with you, about things like delivery updates.

When you apply for a Personal Account

  • To process your credit application. This includes verifying your identity and credit record, and to identify and prevent fraud and money laundering.
  • To get in touch with you about your application.
  • To operate your account, like processing payments, making collections and tracing debts. We also need it to send you updates on things that have changes, your statement and to update and maintain our records.
  • Also, if your application is unsuccessful, we might need to store your personal information, which we will do according to our Record Retention Policy.

On our website

  • Your information helps us personalise and improve your online shopping experience, so next time you visit our website it’s easy, enjoyable and secure.

We also need it for other things like:

  • To provide reports to our regulatory authority or law enforcement agencies.
  • To tailor special offers and promotions on products and services we think you’ll love.

Remember, if we don’t have certain information it can affect our service. For example, we need your personal information so we can deliver your order and assess your application for a Personal Account.


It’s generally for at least six years, unless the law states that we save it for longer. We keep personal information relating to any Personal Account that you have for at least seven years after your last transaction.

We keep all telephone recordings for six months for training, quality assurance and investigative purposes.

When you ask for a catalogue or join our email list but don't place an order, we’ll delete your details after 18 months.

We may keep your personal information for longer than the timescales above if we have to by law.

At Damart, we have robust data retention and deletion procedures in place. We delete information on an annual basis.

Yes, of course. You have the right to and this is known as the ‘right of access'. You can ask us by phone, email or by writing to us. Head to the How to contact us section for more information.

Right to rectify
We want to make sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You can ask us to update your personal information if you think it’s old or incorrect.

Right to be forgotten
In some circumstances you can ask for your information to be deleted. If there’s a legal or contractual obligation to hold your details we can’t delete it. But, we’ll explain it all to you.

Right to restriction of processing
You can ask us to limit how we use your details in certain circumstances. For example, if you’ve challenged the accuracy of your personal details, you can ask that we don’t use it until it’s been resolved.

Right to object to processing
You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. These include where processing is based upon our legitimate interest and where we process your personal information or carry out profiling for direct marketing purposes.

Right to data portability
You have this right if we process your personal information by automated means and processing is based upon consent or performance of a contract. In this case, you can gain the information we hold on you and reuse it for your own purposes, including to move, copy or transfer your personal information to another controller. Bear in mind, the information you can access under the right to data portability is different to the right of access.

You also have the right to be told which Credit Reference Agencies we have used and you can have a copy of your file from these agencies. Take a look below to find out how we use CRAs.

If you’d like to do any of the above, or have any queries about your rights, you can ask us by phone, email or by writing to us. Head to our How to contact us section.

We’ll get back to you as soon as we can and always within the timeframes we promise. We might need you to verify your identity before we can deal with your query.

Yes. You can choose between the post or email.

If you’d rather not receive our mailings you can opt out at any time. Simply change your preferences on your order form, over the phone or online. We print up to six weeks ahead, so it can take this long for mailings to stop once you opt out.

You can also unsubscribe from our email list at any point by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of your email. It can take up to a week and then we’re done. You won't receive any more marketing emails.

Sometimes we might share your personal data including your name, address and email address. We only do this to offer a better customer service, gain an understanding our customer base and to keep you informed of offers and promotions that we believe you’ll be interested in.

Based on this, your personal information may be shared with:

  • Companies we work closely with like delivery companies.
  • Our UK sister brands, Afibel and Coopers of Stortford and Sedagyl, who might get in touch about their products.
  • Research companies who’ll directly ask for your opinions on our products and services.
  • Members of the data sharing alliances that we work with, like Epsilon Abacus Alliance and Transactis 2017 Limited, who might post information about products or services you may be interested in.
  • Companies who provide services to us and other retailers by posting banner ads and other advertising on our website and other websites you might visit which (once you’ve consented to the use of cookies by that website) will be tailored to your interests and preferences.

Data alliances bring together customer information on behalf of UK retailers. The retailers involved are from all sectors like clothing, collectables, food and wine, gardening, gadgets and entertainment, health and beauty, household goods, home interiors, travel and charity categories. They share information on what their customers buy. The data alliances then analyse this pooled information to help the retailers understand consumers' buying patterns. Retailers can then tailor offers, based on what their customers like to buy.

We may have gained your contact details from the data alliances that we work with if you’re a customer of one of their members. This should’ve been explained to you before your contact details were shared.

We’ll never share your email address so another business can market to you.

If you’d like to view the Privacy Policy of our data alliances, please see Abacus Privacy Policy and Transactis Privacy Policy.

We may share your personal information, including your name, address, email address, as well as a record of any transactions you make on our website or offline, with a third-party advertising partner and its service providers so they can deliver banner advertisements and other advertising tailored to your interests when you visit certain websites. Our advertising partner will make the data we provide it pseudonymous. To find out more or choose whether you’d like to recieve personalised advertising provided by third parties, please visit the European Digital Interactive Advertising Alliance.


As well as the companies above, we may also share your personal information with Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs), debt collection agencies and fraud prevention agencies. We have to do this by law and to fulfil our legitimate interests of responsible lending.

When we process your application for a Personal Account, we’ll carry out credit and identity checks with a CRA.

This means supplying your personal information to the CRA, who’ll also give us information about you. This includes information from your credit application, your financial situation and financial history. The CRA will send us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation, financial history information and fraud prevention information.

We’ll use this to:

  • Assess your credit status and whether you can afford to take credit.
  • Verify the accuracy of the information you’ve given us.
  • Prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering.
  • Manage your account(s).
  • Trace and recover debts.
  • Make sure any offers we send you are appropriate to your circumstances.

We’ll keep exchanging information about you with CRAs while you have a Personal Account with us. We’ll also inform the CRAs about your settled accounts. If you borrow and don’t repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs.

When the CRA receives a search from us they’ll place a search footprint on your credit file that can be seen by other lenders.

Information held about you by the Credit Reference Agencies may already be linked to records relating to people with whom you are linked financially. For the purposes of credit searching you may be treated as financially linked and you’ll be assessed with reference to any ‘associated' records.

CRAs will also link your records together and these will remain on your and their files until you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail in the Credit Reference Agency Information Notice (CRAIN). You can take a look at that here. You can also reach CRAIN from each of the three CRAs online:

The personal information we’ve collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who’ll use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment. You can find out more about how your information will be used by us and these fraud prevention agencies, and your data protection rights, here.

You can ask for a printed copy of the CRAIN or Cifas Fraud Prevention Fair Processing Notice by writing to us at The Credit Team, Damart, Bowling Green Mills, Bingley, BD97 1AD or calling 0330 123 4083. We’re open 8am – 8pm, Monday-Friday and 9am-5pm Saturday-Sunday.

The data alliances we work with, mentioned in the section Do you share my personal information with other companies? send us information.

You can change how you’d like us to contact you at any time, by heading to  Can I choose how to be contacted by Damart?

If you’d like to ask us anything about your personal information, or you’d like to change the way we contact you, here’s how to get in touch.

  • Email us at dataprivacy@damart.com
  • Write to us at Data Protection Officer, Damart, Bowling Green Mills, Bingley, BD97 1AD
  • Call us, it’s free on 0800 0859 314. We’re open 8am – 8pm, 7 days a week.
  • Online at Damart.co.uk (My Account)

We’ll do our best to answer all your questions, but if you’re not happy then you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Simply write to Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, phone 0303 123 1113 or visit the ICO website at www.ico.org.uk to find out more.

Damartex UK Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration number Z7079751.

Search engine powered by ElasticSuite Copyright © 2013-present Magento, Inc. All rights reserved.